Coronavirus FAQs

Home|Plan Your Visit|Coronavirus FAQs
Coronavirus FAQs2020-10-21T21:36:40+01:00

We’re delighted to announce that we’ll be operating trains every Sunday and Bank Holiday from 9th August in line with Government Covid-19 safety guidance.

The coronavirus pandemic has hugely impacted the railway. Please help our dedicated volunteers continue to preserve the world’s oldest railway by purchasing a train ticket.

As part of our planning, the railway will open in phases. Steam trains will start from East Tanfield station (DH9 9UY) and operate non-stop to Andrews House station (4 mile return journey). Services will operate at a limited capacity, with party bookings sitting within their own compartment, to comply with the current guidelines we ask party bookings are from the same household. Unfortunately train services will not operate to Sunniside due to necessary maintenance work.

We’re proud to have been granted the Visit England ‘We’re Good to Go’ Industry Standard mark, demonstrating that we have followed government and industry COVID-19 guidelines, have risk assessments in place and a process to maintain cleanliness and social distancing.

Covid-19 Control measures in place at Tanfield Railway

  • Book train tickets in advance. To help us maintain capacity we are asking all passengers to pre-book their tickets online

  • Enhanced cleaning regimes. We will be cleaning carriage compartments after each service and increase cleaning regimes within station buildings and toilets.

  • Hand Sanitiser Stations will be provided for you to use.

  • Contactless payments for all refreshment and retail purchases.

  • Social distancing and one-way systems in place.

  • Toilets are available at East Tanfield and Andrews House stations. There are no toilets onboard the train.

Passenger responsibilities

We kindly ask for your cooperation to follow government advice, this includes:

  • Visit in family groups from the same household or support bubbles.
  • Wear a face covering within station buildings and when boarding and alighting your comparment.

  • Wash your hands often and use the hand sanitising stations provided.

  • Avoid touching your face.

  • Observe social distancing and follow one-way systems.

What is your refund policy?2020-11-11T19:31:41+00:00

In the event we are unable to operate a train journey we will provide a full refund.

We reserve the right to suspend, reschedule or cancel services if operational circumstances or safety make this necessary.

You may cancel a ticket prior to travel subject to the following charges:

  • Over 14 days prior visit (100% refund via Cash/Card or Gift Voucher).
  • 0 – 14 days prior visit (100% refund via Gift Voucher).

Our full refund policy can be seen here

Does my baby count towards compartment capacity?2020-11-11T19:31:59+00:00

Under 1s do not count towards the maximum capacity in a compartment.

How will the local restrictions in the North East from 18th September impact my visit?2020-09-18T12:09:28+01:00

The railway will continue to operate trains.

Under the new restrictions visitors should not socialise with anyone outside their household or support bubble.

Passengers should only travel on our trains with their own household or support bubble and adhere to all government rules and guidance.

You can find out more about local restrictions here – www.durham.gov.uk/localrestrictions

If you have purchased tickets and would like to discuss your visit, please email info@tanfield-railway.co.uk

 

Can I visit the Tanfield Railway?2020-09-18T10:59:56+01:00

East Tanfield station will be open to pre-booked passengers and to those wishing to visit our Tommy Armstrong Tea Rooms.

If you wish to travel on the train we strongly recommend that you pre book a ticket via our website.

Train tickets will be available on the day if space is available. Marley Hill engine shed and yards will remain closed due to maintenance work.

What hygiene and safety measures are in place?2020-09-18T10:09:31+01:00

The safety of our volunteers and visitors is our top priority. We are limiting the capacity on our trains and using our compartment carriages so that your party has their own private space. The following measures have also been put in place:

  • Till screens at stations.
  • Enhanced cleaning regimes on our trains and at our stations.
  • Contactless/card payments at our stations.
  • Sanitising stations at entry points and other strategic locations at our stations and platforms.
  • Takeaway refreshment options for you to enjoy on board your train or at station picnic benches and seats.
  • Floor markings and signage to remind everyone of social distancing and safety measures.
Do I need to wear a face covering?2020-09-18T10:11:40+01:00

Following Government rules, we kindly ask that you wear a face mask within our station buildings. A face covering is not required whilst you travel on the train. Those who do not require to wear a face covering are: children under the age of 11, due to health reasons, you are eating or drinking, to take medication, you are travelling with, or providing assistance to someone who relies on lip reading to communicate.

What if I am feeling unwell?2020-09-18T10:12:28+01:00

We kindly ask that you do not visit the railway if you are experiencing symptoms of Covid-19 or have any underlying health conditions that might put you at risk.

Is your Gift Shop open?2020-09-18T10:13:49+01:00

There is an increased range of gifts available from East Tanfield station.

Our Gift Shop at Andrews House has been relocated to the Waiting Room

Is there wheelchair accommodation on the train?2020-09-18T10:15:04+01:00

One compartment on the train has double doors to allow access for wheelchairs. This compartment will need to be prebooked prior to your visit.

How do I book tickets if I am a Tanfield Unlimited Ticket holder?2020-09-18T10:38:04+01:00

Please fill out the details in the following link, and we will send you a booking code to enter when purchasing your tickets online.

Click Here

Can I bring my dog?2020-09-18T10:45:22+01:00

We are dog friendly at Tanfield Railway and they travel free of charge. We kindly ask that your dog stays on a lead at all times and does not sit on the carriage seats.

Can I bring a picnic?2020-09-18T10:47:13+01:00

Yes certainly – you can enjoy a picnic on our trains or at our station picnic areas. We kindly ask that you dispose of your rubbish in one of our bins or take it home with you to help us maintain cleanliness around the railway.

Where do I park my car?2020-09-18T10:49:29+01:00

Free car parking is available at East Tanfield station, post code DH9 9UY.

Please note that the car park to access Marley Hill engine shed and Andrews House station will remain closed for public use until further notice.

Can I buy a ticket for just one person?2020-09-18T10:50:15+01:00

Unfortunately we’re unable to offer individual tickets whilst social distancing measures are in place. Compartment tickets are available, costing £30 each for one return journey.

Can I visit Marley Hill engine shed and yard?2020-09-18T10:50:50+01:00

Unfortunately Marley Hill engine shed and yard will remain closed to train passengers however we will get it back open as soon as we can

What else is there to do?2020-09-18T10:51:25+01:00

We highly recommend that you enjoy the woodland walks around Causey Arch after your train journey. The start to the circular walk, which includes walking over Causey Arch, begins from East Tanfield car park.

Please ask our friendly volunteers for more information on the day.

Will trains be stopping at Causey Arch station?2020-09-18T10:52:02+01:00

Trains will currently not stop at Causey Arch station.

I have another question…2020-09-18T12:08:45+01:00

Please contact info@tanfield-railway.co.uk and we will do our best to assist you